Accident Summary Nr: 201951852 - Employee Is Burned When Lighter Exploded Inside Grease Vat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302949151 | 12/28/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Wendalia Llc Dba Wendy'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 became burned on his arm, chest, and face when a lighter exploded inside of a grease vat. He was using a Henry Penny Operating Station electric fryer. The fryer was part of a Model OE/OG Series. The Model Number was 303E. Employee #1 was wiping the surrounding surfaces of the electric fryer. An employee dropped a plastic cigarette lighter into the fryer. This employee notified the on-duty manager, and the manager directed everyone to remain away from the fryer unit. The manager proceeded to the rear of the unit to unplug the unit. The lighter then exploded inside of the grease vat, covering Employee #1 with the hot grease on his arm, chest, and face. The manager then directed Employee #1 to put cool water on the burned area. The manager called for medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302949151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |