Accident Summary Nr: 201951845 - Employee Dies From Burns Attributed To Spilled Gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137153 | 07/29/1998 | 3271 | 0 | Snyder Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 1999, Employee #1 died from burns while he was refueling a gasoline powered forklift truck. The forklift was turned off. He placed the fuel nozzle in the fuel neck of the forklift and started the gasoline. The gasoline hit an already full tank (turned out fuel indicator was broken), and gasoline overflowed from the tank. The employee got his hands soaked by the gasoline and an unknown ignition source created flames on his hands. The employee removed the nozzle from the forklift truck and returned it to the gasoline pump, shutting off the pump. He then went about 30 feet to the entrance of a nearby factory and called for help. The flames spread from his hands to his work clothes before help arrived. He died as the result of burns he received during the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302137153 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |