Accident Summary Nr: 201951829 - Employee's finger amputated in shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302686985 | 12/09/1999 | 3444 | 0 | Iannelli Home Improvement/Seamless Gutter Co, Inc |
Abstract: An employee, who is a slicing and cutting machine operator, caught a finger in the shear point of an unguarded shear. His finger was amputated between the tip and the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302686985 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |