Accident Summary Nr: 201951811 - Employee amputates 3 fingers in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18053041 | 11/19/1999 | 3412 | 0 | Van Leer Containers, Inc. | 
Abstract: The operator of a punch press was injured when her hand became caught. The press was run on automatic and continuous and was set up to automatically feed an adjacent machine through a series of conveyors. The employee reached into the point of operation of the punch press through a front opening in the barrier guard through which an automatic arm feeds the parts. The press automatically started up again and cut off parts of the middle three fingers of her right hand. The adjacent machine is a bucket lid curling machine and is guarded by a presence sensing light curtain. When the curtain is tripped, it shuts down the feed conveyor lines which are set up in a cascade system. If all conveyors are full, it will also stop the punch press when the electric eye at the rear off the press take away conveyor is blocked by a part. The operator thought the press would stay stopped until the adjacent machines' light curtain was reset.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18053041 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 