Accident Summary Nr: 201951704 - Employee amputates finger in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201951704 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805354611/16/199934990Spaulding Lighting, Inc.

Abstract: While operating a press brake an employee's hand entered the point of operation due to a maladjusted presence-sensing device, and a finger was amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18053546 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported