Accident Summary Nr: 201951704 - Employee amputates finger in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18053546 | 11/16/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Spaulding Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: While operating a press brake an employee's hand entered the point of operation due to a maladjusted presence-sensing device, and a finger was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18053546 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |