Accident Summary Nr: 201951696 - Employee injured when struck by falling core
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103228581 | 11/05/1999 | 3363 | 0 | A-Mold Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of shot cleaning a core in a shot blasting cabinet enclosure that was equipped with glove portals. Employee #1 was on light duty, and was not to lift or pull more than 10 pounds. As a result, Employee #1 had other employees place parts on the adjacent loading table and push the parts into the shot blast cabinet and pull them out for her. The accident happened when Employee #1 stopped shot blasting and went around to open the shot cabinet door. The next thing she remembers is being on the floor with the 550 pound part on top of her and in terrible pain. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg with the femur broken in four places, and a broken ankle. There were no actual witnesses to the accident and Employee #1 could not remember any of the details leading up to the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103228581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |