Accident Summary Nr: 201951670 - Employee crushed in sand core machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121984041 | 09/21/1999 | 3321 | 0 | Intermet Ironton Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees had just completed work on a sand core machine, and had removed the locks from the energy sources. The coworker went to the rear of the machine to activate a hydraulic by-pass switch which causes the machine to start cycling. In this position he could not see Employee #1. When the coworker returned to the operators' side of the machine, he found Employee #1 pinned in the point of operation. Employee #1 was crushed from the waist up and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121984041 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |