Accident Summary Nr: 201951654 - Employee Suffers Amputation While Using Alligator Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103228359 | 10/15/1999 | 5093 | 0 | First Street Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee at a scrap aluminum-recycling center, was operating an unguarded alligator shear. The shear ran at approximately 32 strokes per minute once it was turned on. Employee #1 slipped on a piece of aluminum and fell into the running shear, amputating a finger. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103228359 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |