Accident Summary Nr: 201951647 - Employee struck and killed by a wheel hitch of a camper

Accident Summary Nr: 201951647 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30268618308/23/199970330Dayton Tall Timbers Resort Koa

Abstract: On August 16, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a utility vehicle called a Gator and cleaning ashes out of fire pits at a campground. He drove the Gator up to the fire pit, got out, and shoveled the ashes into the back of the Gator. After finishing, he climbed back into the Gator and drove to the next fire pit. As he went to the next fire pit, he went around a parked camper and ran into an extended fifth wheel hitch. His upper torso struck the wheel hitch knocking him back. The impact of the collision caused damage to his thoracic cavity and fractured his spinal column. He died from his injuries received in the accident. The extended hitch was difficult to detect because of the background of trees and shade blending it.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, WHEEL, VEHICLE, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302686183 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction