Accident Summary Nr: 201951621 - Employee killed in fall over stadium railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121983548 | 09/01/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Minute Men, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning or sweeping the stadium following a Cincinnati Reds baseball game. Employee #1 suddenly came running down the stadium steps in the aisle he was working. When he reached the bottom of the steps, he fell over a 31.5-inch high railing at the bottom of the aisle. He fell approximately 7 feet onto the playing field. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died of complications from a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121983548 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |