Accident Summary Nr: 201951613 - Employee Burned in Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18053538 | 09/29/1999 | 3564 | 0 | United Air Specialists Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 1999, Employee #1, a lab technician, was stocking a room designed recently as a lab with methane. The lab room blew-up. Employee #1 suffered burns on his face, arm and chest as a result of the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18053538 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |