Accident Summary Nr: 201951571 - Employee falls into a silo and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121980353 | 08/11/1999 | 0241 | 0 | David Emmons |
Abstract: An 18 ft diameter, 60 ft tall silo with a capacity of 375 tons of silage can be entered through a series of 22-in. by 24-in. doors that run the height of the silo. The silo is equipped with a cable assembly to raise and lower a un-loader-auger and blower assembly in the silo, based on the height of the grain. This assembly is used to loosen the surface silage so that it can be blown through openings in the silo onto the ground. The un-loader-auger assembly is turned on at a motor controller at the base of the silo. A jog switch similar to a light switch is attached by a flexible cable in the silo. By using this switch, the auger could be turned off to enter the silo and while in the silo, the grain could be loosened by jogging, rapidly turning the switch off and on. However, the un-loader-auger would be running until the jog control switch could be reached and turned off remotely. Employee #1 turned on the auger and climbed up and opened one of the doors above the level of the silage. He fell in before he could turn the auger off and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121980353 | Fatality | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |