Accident Summary Nr: 201951555 - Employee Dies When She Suffers Seizure Resulting In A Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302566955 | 06/28/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Residence Inn By Marriott, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 1999, Employee #1 had a seizure while working as a housekeeper at a hotel. The seizure caused Employee #1 to fall and hit her head on the floor. Employee #1 died on June 23, 1999. The Coroner's office reported Employee #1's death was caused by a blunt impact to the head due to a seizure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302566955 | Fatality | Concussion | Housekeepers and butlers |