Accident Summary Nr: 201951498 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121982714 | 06/08/1999 | 3465 | 0 | Progressive Die, Stamping & Metal Finishing Corp. |
Abstract: On April 22, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara Full Revolution Clutch Horn Press and was wearing pullbacks which were improperly adjusted. Employee #1's fingers were amputated by the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121982714 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |