Accident Summary Nr: 201951480 - Employee killed when run over by agricultural spray truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121980973 | 05/10/1999 | 5191 | 0 | Southwest Ohio Ltd. Dba Ag-Tech |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker provide services to local farmers, such as applying fertilizer and herbicide to farms. Employee #1 and the coworker were sent to a local farm to apply herbicide. Employee #1 drove to the farm in a flatbed truck loaded with a large water tank and a tank of herbicide. A coworker drove a crop sprayer and application vehicle. At the farm, water and herbicide were pumped from the tanks on the flatbed truck into the reservoir tank on the sprayer unit by transfer hoses. After the transfer, the hoses were disconnected. Employee #1 had told the coworker that he was returning to the office to refill his tanks in preparation for the next day. As the coworker began to drive from the fill site to spray the field, he saw Employee #1, in his side-view mirror, standing at the door of the flatbed truck. As the coworker began to pull away, Employee #1 was apparently struck by and then ran over by the driver's side rear wheel of the sprayer truck and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121980973 | Fatality | Other | Horticultural specialty farmers |