Accident Summary Nr: 201951449 - Molten metal explosion in scrap metal works
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121980908 | 04/30/1999 | 3363 | 0 | A-Mold Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were charging scrap wheels into the molten aluminum metal bath of a scrap furnace for a die cast operation. As they pushed a load of wheels into the bath a violent explosion occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121980908 | Occupation not reported |