Accident Summary Nr: 201951423 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302482914 | 12/14/1998 | 3411 | 0 | The Witt Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press and was wearing pullbacks. The die setter made adjustments to the pullbacks after Employee #1 complained that he couldn't reach into the die to place the part. Employee suffered the amputation to two fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302482914 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |