Accident Summary Nr: 201951407 - Employee Dies From Burns While Inspecting Mixture In Vessel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302482625 | 02/22/1999 | 2672 | 0 | Miami Wabash Paper Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 22, 1999, Employee #1, a supervisor, died from third-degree burns over half of his body while making a visual inspection of a vessel holding a silver coating mixture. As he was inspecting the silver mixture, the mixture erupted from the vessel, exposing Employee #1 to large amounts of steam and hot silver coating. Shortly after the explosion, the ceiling sprinkler system turned on. Employee #1 exited the vessel inspection platform under his own power, where he was immediately looked after by two other employees until emergency personnel arrived to air lift him to a local hospital. Employee #1 was in critical condition for 66 days until his death on April 18, 1999.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302482625 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |