Accident Summary Nr: 201951399 - Two employees injured in falls from scaffolds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103274049 | 03/04/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Citadels Building Group Ltd. |
Abstract: On February 23, 1999, Employee #1 fell from a pole scaffold and fractured his arm. On March 3, 1999, Employee #2 fell from a carpenter's platform scaffold and fractured his arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103274049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 103274049 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |