Accident Summary Nr: 201951357 - Employee's legs amputated by ram

Accident Summary Nr: 201951357 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198483512/10/199826570Ohio Valley Cartons Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a new bailer operator. After four days on this job, he climbed up a conveyor belt to remove a paper jam in the boiler hopper. He slipped off the conveyor into the hopper, tripping the electronic eyes that automatically start the ram of the bailer when the eye beam is broken. The ram closed on the worker, amputating both legs. He was hospitalized. The course of the accident was directly related to training of the employee and ensuring proper lock-out of equipment. He was not given training on lockout or other job procedures.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BOILER, LOCKOUT, TRIPPED, BALER, PAPER, CONVEYOR BELT, PAPER MACHINE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121984835 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported