Accident Summary Nr: 201951357 - Employee's legs amputated by ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121984835 | 12/10/1998 | 2657 | 0 | Ohio Valley Cartons Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a new bailer operator. After four days on this job, he climbed up a conveyor belt to remove a paper jam in the boiler hopper. He slipped off the conveyor into the hopper, tripping the electronic eyes that automatically start the ram of the bailer when the eye beam is broken. The ram closed on the worker, amputating both legs. He was hospitalized. The course of the accident was directly related to training of the employee and ensuring proper lock-out of equipment. He was not given training on lockout or other job procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121984835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |