Accident Summary Nr: 201951316 - Employee struck by cemetery monument

Accident Summary Nr: 201951316 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10322928211/12/199859990Lebanon Monument Co.

Abstract: On September 4, 1998, Employee #1 was struck by a cemetery monument that tipped over. Employee #1 and a coworker were setting a tall monument upright on a low four- wheel cart that they called a "backer", in preparation for wheeling it into the sandblast booth. The cart measured about 12 in. above the floor. The monument measured about 30 in. wide by 54 in. tall by 8 in. thick and weighed about 1360 lb. Employee #1 and a coworker used a 1-ton chain hoist and spreader bar with two nylon web slings to lift and lower the monument onto the cart. Employee #1 and the coworker placed two 1-in. by 2-in. wood strips or pieces under the monument, in order to get the slings out from underneath once the stone was placed on the cart. According to other employee, one of the straps was pinched and caught between the stone and one of the wood strips. The coworker was attempting to pry up that end of the stone with a crowbar to get the strap out when the stone fell on Employee #1. The straps were already disengaged from the spreader bar and hoist. At the moment of the accident, Employee #1 was in front of the stone, attempting to reposition the wood strip or place another wood strip under the stone. Unexpectedly, the stone got away from the coworker and started tipping over towards Employee #1. Employee #1 fortunately was able to partially get out from underneath as the stone fell and was able to push his upper torso out from underneath the stone, which only struck him from the upper legs down. Employee #1 sustained multiple leg and foot fractures and nerve damage, and he may lose the ability to use of his right foot.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HOIST, FALL, STRUCK BY, SPREADER BAR, CART, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103229282 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported