Accident Summary Nr: 201951308 - Employee killed when head struck on rail pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103229357 | 10/06/1998 | 4225 | 0 | Prestige Display And Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on September 22, 1998, Employee #1 was working in the conveyor area of the Lantech wrapper machine. Employee #1 was loading the liquid quart Crisco bottles in boxes on a skid. The supervisor had just placed a skid of Crisco on the conveyor. The skid of Crisco traveled down the conveyor to the rotating and wrapper area of the machine. The boxes of Crisco became jammed right in front of the rotating conveyor area. Employee #1 went to the conveyor on the opposite side of the controls and began to unjam it to prevent a full skid of plastic bottles of liquid Crisco from falling to the floor. Employee #1 lost his balance when he gave the skid a push to move the Crisco back onto the conveyor. Employee #1 fell to the floor in the area of the conveyor and the railing at the wrapper conveyor rotating area. He hit the right side of his head on the pole of the rail at the conveyor area, on the opposite side of the machine controls of the Lantech wrapper machine. No one observed the accident, and Employee #1 continued to work until the shift ended. On September 23, 1998, Employee #1 came to work and reported the accident. Employee #1 then worked the complete shift at Prestige Display. On the night of September 23, 1998, Employee #1 was taken to the VA Hospital from his home for treatment of the blunt trauma to the right side of his head. Employee #1 received treatment but died on October 5, 1998, at the VA Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103229357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |