Accident Summary Nr: 201951282 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF THREE FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302262407 | 11/04/1998 | 3411 | 0 | The Witt Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a full-revolution mechanical power press. Employee #1 was wearing pullbacks. After approximately an hour Employee #1 complained that he could not place the part in the die with the pullbacks adjusted the way they were. The die setter brought down the ram using a turnover bar to a three-quarter opening and loosened the cable. The die setter then had the employee stretch out his arms to determine that the setting was correct and tighten the cable back up. A short time later, Employee #1 got caught in the press and suffered the amputation of three fingers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302262407 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |