Accident Summary Nr: 201951274 - Employee crushed by shifting trailer load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137161 | 07/29/1998 | 3569 | 0 | Towlift Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 1998, Employee #1 was working with a loaded truck trailer. Employee #1 (the driver) went between a concrete wall and the trailer to start to lower the trailer from the dock. The trailer was lowered by activating a lever located under the side of the trailer. When the lever was activated, the trailer started to turn toward Employee #1, pinning and crushing the employee between the concrete wall and the trailer. Employee #1 was found by the owner of Midwest Lift Trucks. A call was made to emergency medical services and the body was taken to Butler County Coroner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302137161 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |