Accident Summary Nr: 201951258 - Employee injured when struck by an amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103229316 | 08/18/1998 | 7999 | 0 | Bates Amusement, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the Magic Carpet or Ali Baba amusement ride. Employee #1 was standing on the inside of the ride and evidently saw a child climb on the outside of the ride enclosure and went to get the child down when he was struck by the passenger car of the ride. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103229316 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |