Accident Summary Nr: 201951241 - Employee falls in grain bin and dies from asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121982938 | 07/29/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Master Feed Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 1998, Employee #1 and a few other employees were mixing feed and oats from Bin Number 7, a wooden bin located inside the mill building. The employees inserted a rod into the discharge spout at the bottom of the bin to break oats free. When this no longer worked and no oats would come out of the spout, Employee #1 climbed to the top of the bin. Once on top, access into the bin was by means of a series of ladder rungs built into the corner of the bin. As Employee #1 entered the opening at the top of the bin, the top rung of the ladder apparently pulled away from the wall and Employee #1 fell approximately 29 feet to the bottom of the bin. The employee was found covered with grain and died from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121982938 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |