Accident Summary Nr: 201951233 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING STAIR STRINGERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103229258 | 07/16/1998 | 3446 | 0 | National Stair Corp. |
Abstract: On July 16, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting stair stringers from slab steel stock. The stock was 20 feet long by 12 feet wide by one-quarter inch thick. There were 24 pieces of stock placed across the center of three job-made work horses. The work horses were constructed from "I" beams (two, 8-inch beams and one, 16-inch beam). The legs and feet of the work horses were made of four inch square tube steel. The leg was welded to the bottom flange of the "I" beam to form an inverted "T." The "I" beam extended beyond the legs of the horses 17 and one-half inches to 18 inches on both ends. Employee #1 had stacked 23 stringers on the overhang and cut the last, 24th, stringer and moved to put the other end of the last stringer on the top of the stack. Employee #1 moved the other end of the last stringer to put it on top of the stack. Employee #1 walked by and reached over the stack to assist in lining up the last stringer when the weight of the stock caused the back of the two horses to tip upward and "kick out", allowing the stringers to knock Employee #1 down and fall on top of him, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103229258 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |