Accident Summary Nr: 201951225 - Employee Burned by Molten Aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103229340 | 07/14/1998 | 3363 | 0 | The Cincinnati Die Casting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a furnace tender, was skimming dross off a bull ladle. He was burned by an eruption of molten aluminum. He stated that he was told to pre-heat his tools before submerging them into the molten metal. Employee #1 also stated that he pre-heated the skimmer over the bull ladle for about 5 minutes while he smoked a cigarette. Employee #1 was only wearing safety glasses, cotton gloves, and 100 percent cotton jeans and shirt. He received third-degree burns on his back, thigh, and a spot on his forehead. He also received second-degree burns on his hands, knee caps, and a spot on his right ankle. Other furnace tenders wear and were observed to be wearing face shields, 100 percent cotton uniform pants and shirts, gloves, leggings and spats. Employee #1 was a temporary employee hired through a temporary agency and had been there for about 1.5 months. He was trained on the hazard of using cold tools in molten metal and had seen a training video the company got from the North American Die Casting Association. He also had experience with other companies that deal with molten aluminum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103229340 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |