Accident Summary Nr: 201951217 - Electric Shock - Contact with Busbar thru Fish Tape
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302137054 | 07/14/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Edgewood Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was feeding a steel fish tape through a 27-millimeter conduit, which was connected to a 480-volt switchboard. The tape contacted an energized busbar, causing an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302137054 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |