Accident Summary Nr: 201951167 - TWO EMPLOYEES ASPHIXIATED IN GRAIN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103274908 | 11/11/1997 | 4221 | 0 | Cargill, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a flat bottom grain bin using a front end loader. Employee #1 was operating the loader while Employee #2 watched. Employees #1 and #2 were found dead from asphyxia inside a chute leading to the drag conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103274908 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 103274908 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |