Accident Summary Nr: 201951134 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY VEHICLE IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121987317 | 11/07/1997 | 8713 | 0 | Contract Surveying Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 a rod man on a survey crew of two had set up several cones in the center of a two lane country road. He was attempting to find a marker pin near the center of the road which they had marked earlier with paint. Employee #1 had a mallet and a chisel and had created a hole in the pavement when he was fatally struck by a motor vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121987317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |