Accident Summary Nr: 201951100 - Employee's finger amputated in die roll

Accident Summary Nr: 201951100 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198824009/04/199726530Custom Corrugated Container Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was checking to see where ink was spilling onto a die roll. As he bent down and leaned forward, the rag in his right hand, which he had been using to wipe off his hands, was pulled into the in-going nip point created by the die roll and the ink roll. Employee #1's hand was pulled in with the rag, amputating one or more of his fingers.

Keywords: CLOTHING, DIE, PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121988240 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported