Accident Summary Nr: 201951092 - Employee burned in gas tank explosion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301717559 | 06/18/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Didier Auto Parts, Inc. Dba Poling Auto Parts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a gas tank from a scrapped automobile. He had raised the automobile on a forklift and was using a oxygen/propane torch to cut two metal bands holding the tank under the vehicle. There was already a small hole in the bottom of the tank through which gasoline vapors were escaping. When he used his torch to cut the bands, the gasoline vapors ignited and the gas tank exploded. Employee #1 suffered serious burns and died three weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301717559 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |