Accident Summary Nr: 201951084 - Employee injured when caught in die setting press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301791059 | 08/19/1997 | 3462 | 0 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: On August 7, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to set up a forging press known as a screw press. The coworker was to train Employee #1 after lunch on how to set it up. After lunch, Employee #1 arrived back at the press prior to his coworker and attempted to remove the upper die in the press. Apparently the press was still activated, and it was stroked while Employee #1's upper torso was in it. He was attempting to get out of the way of the ram, when his head became caught between the upper and lower bolts on the die setting. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301791059 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |