Accident Summary Nr: 201951076 - Employee injured when dump truck brakes fail

Accident Summary Nr: 201951076 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198901607/17/199749530Browning-Ferris Industries Of Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D25C articulating dump truck at a sanitary landfill. He was backing down a slope to dump fill dirt at the lip of a flat area where a dozer was spreading it out when the brakes lost air pressure and failed. The vehicle rolled backward down the slope for about 200 yards until the rear bed portion flipped on its side and stopped the unit. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt but complained of lower back pain. He also received 12 stitches in his head and 4 in his elbow to close lacerations. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, BRAKE, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, LACERATION, DUMP TRUCK, SLOPE, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121989016 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported