Accident Summary Nr: 201951068 - Employee injured in explosion of gasses by hot slag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103234670 | 05/29/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Applied Mechanical Systems |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 23, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Applied Mechanical Systems Personnel, were using a torch to cut through metal wall studs to insert piping for the plumbing system, which was to be connected to a previously installed PVC pipe system. They removed the caps from the existing system, which had been closed and under pressure, and were installing union couplings. The materials being used to clean and cement the pipes had low flash points and vapor densities exceeding 1.0. The cement used to join the couplings and the trapped gasses from closure of the system provided the fuel for an explosion. The cutting torch served as a source of ignition, as hot byproducts fell from over top the exposed piping system. Employee #1 sustained contusions and abrasions, but he was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103234670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |