Accident Summary Nr: 201951043 - Employee killed in hanging from motorized ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102587946 | 06/24/1996 | 1761 | 0 | R & R Roofing And Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently fell off a motorized ladder and was found by the owner hanging from a strap in the company's garage facility. The local police authorities ruled the incident an "accidental death by hanging." Following a report to OSHA by Employee #1's mother, OSHA could not determine whether the fall was work related. Subsequent investigation was unable to conclusively determine whether the death was caused by work-related violence.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102587946 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |