Accident Summary Nr: 201951035 - Employee killed when struck by falling fork assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 201951035 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258829002/24/199752110M & M Interiors, Inc. Dba M & M Drywall Supply

Abstract: Employee #1 was working while standing on an elevated load of drywall. The fork assembly for the boom truck that was lifting the load came loose when the nut holding the assembly backed off. The load dropped and Employee #1 fell. He was killed when part of the fork assembly struck him on the head.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102588290 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported