Accident Summary Nr: 201943164 - Carpenter Dies after Falling from Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317667525 | 04/02/2014 | 1521 | 236115 | Choice Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 17, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Choice Construction Inc., was working at a residential construction site. He was on an 8-foot stepladder and touching up the structure's exterior paint. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a concussion. He died from his injuries 15 days later while still at the hospital. This fatality was investigated by Hawaii OSHA. Its investigation determined that there were no witnesses to Employee #1's fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317667525 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |