Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201943149 - Heavy Equipment Operator Dies From Crash Injuries

Accident: 201943149 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/05/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31627394502/11/20141794Kahanakoa Construction Inc

On February 5, 2014, Employee #1, an excavating and loading machine operator employed by Kahanakoa Construction Inc., was operating a DynaPac CA25 Vibratory Single Drum Compactor with a hydrostatic transmission. He was travelling along a road. The machine stalled while ascending a portion of the road that had a steep 12 degree slope. Employee #1 lost control of the machine. The machine rolled backwards down the hill and crashed into a carport. Employee #1 was found lying on his back under the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. This fatality was investigated by Hawaii OSHA. The investigator found the following factors had contributed to the fatality: The emergency foot brake had no pressure and no brake fluid in the reservoir. The parking brake's cable was corroded and broken. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt. The gas tank contained approximately 25 percent of its fuel capacity immediately after the crash. There was no operator's pre-check of the equipment prior to use. Employee #1 was not trained on the DynaPac Compactor operating manual.

Keywords: machine operator, construction, driver, back, collision, crushed, seat belt, excavator, lost control, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316273945 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating