Accident Summary Nr: 201943131 - Worker Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201943131 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31627359801/16/20141761238160Titanium Services Inc

Abstract: On January 16, 2014, Employee #1, a roofer employed by Titanium Service Inc., was working at a commercial building. He was engaged in waterproofing a low-slope roof when he fell through a skylight, a fall height of 26 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. This fatality was investigated by Hawaii OSHA (HIOSH).

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SEAL, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316273598 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof