Accident Summary Nr: 201943107 - Employee Trips on Stairs, Hits Head, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201943107 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31627098207/09/20138221611310Uhm - School Of Hawaiian Knowledge

Abstract: On July 5, 2013, Employee #1, a librarian with the School of Hawaiian Knowledge, was walking down a concrete stairway, when she tripped and fell. Employee #1 struck her head against the bottom of the stairway, which was a concrete landing. Employee #1 was taken to local hospital, where she later died from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, STAIR LANDING, TRIPPED, FALL, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316270982 Fatality Concussion Librarians