Accident Summary Nr: 201943073 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316268895 | 02/15/2013 | 1522 | 236118 | Y J F Co Inc Dba New Star Design |
Abstract: On February 8, 2013, Employee #1, a Laborer, repairing and painting a termite damaged area of a roof fascia. The employee was using a tubular welded, 2-storie high scaffold. The scaffold was not fully planked at working level. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment used at working platforms. The employee fell off the scaffold and struck asphalt ground. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316268895 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |