Accident Summary Nr: 201943065 - Maintenance Worker Dies after Falling from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316267111 | 09/28/2012 | 7349 | 561790 | Longevity International Enterprises Corp |
Abstract: On September 27, 2012, a maintenance worker was working as a laborer for a building cleaning and maintenance service. He was using a wooden step ladder on top of a mobile, 2-stage-high scaffold. The step ladder was leaning against a building wall. Only one or two wheels or casters of the mobile scaffold were locked. As the maintenance worker was on the step ladder, the mobile scaffold shifted away from the building wall face. The step ladder and the maintenance worker fell to the ground. The maintenance worker died at a hospital from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316267111 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |