Accident Summary Nr: 201943040 - Worker Dies after Truck Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316265438 | 05/14/2012 | 4953 | 562219 | Honolulu Disposal Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2012, an employee was driving a company-owned front end loader refuse truck. Coworkers saw him in the truck, parked in the driveway of the establishment. Later, coworkers responded to a crash and found the employee in the cab, unresponsive. The coworkers removed the employee from the vehicle he was driving and placed him on a blanket nearby. The coworkers performed CPR until paramedics arrived. The employee was taken to the Kaiser Permanente Moanalua Medical Center, where he was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316265438 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |