Accident Summary Nr: 201942976 - Employee Is Killed When Tanker Truck Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313082968 | 07/01/2011 | 1629 | 238910 | Isemoto Contracting Co Ltd |
Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a water tanker truck from a finished jobsite to the company's airport vehicle base yard on a restricted road on the edge of the airport runway. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was believed to be driving with excessive speed when he lost control of the vehicle while making a turn. The water tanker truck turned over onto the passenger side and Employee #1 was ejected. He was crushed and killed by the weight of the water tanker truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313082968 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |