Accident Summary Nr: 201942968 - Tree Trimmer Is Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313075632 | 07/07/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Mary'S Tree Service & Landscaping |
Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was using a machete to trim fronds from a coconut tree. When his flip line failed, he fell approximately 50 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313075632 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |