Accident Summary Nr: 201942968 - Tree Trimmer Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313075632 | 07/07/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Mary'S Tree Service & Landscaping |
Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was using a machete to trim fronds from a coconut tree. When his flip line failed, he fell approximately 50 ft to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313075632 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |