Accident Summary Nr: 201942943 - Five Employees Are Killed in Fire Works Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313082299 | 04/12/2011 | 4212 | 562112 | Donaldson Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On April 7, 2011, Six employees working in 1 in. diameter x 12 in. long bunker tube were supposed to destroy illegal fireworks, but there was an explosion inside of the bunker. Five of the six employees died as a result of this explosion. The sixth employee was slightly injured but refused treatment at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313082299 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 313082299 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 313082299 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 313082299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 313082299 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 313082299 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |