Accident Summary Nr: 201942901 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313081010 | 10/18/2010 | 6553 | 812220 | Mililani Group Inc Dba Mililani Memorial Prk |
Abstract: On October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Case, Model Number 580 Super M front-end loader with a backhoe attachment and driving the tractor. He was driving in first gear with the empty bucket in the raised up position. The filled in road was uneven and the slope of the ground was 40 to 60 degrees sloped ground area. Employee #1 lost control of his tractor and it flipped onto its left side. He was pinned under the roof of the cab, and was killed. The tractor did not have a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313081010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |