Accident Summary Nr: 201942893 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 201942893 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31307947705/04/20108422712190Blue Sky Mason

Abstract: On May 3, 10, Employee #1, a tree trimmer of Blue Sky Mason, suffered a fatal cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was found inverted in the 40 foot high coconut tree approximately 25 to 30 feet up. Employee #1 was wearing his climbing harness and leg straps.

Keywords: PPE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313079477 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported